Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Program Personnel

Pesticide Safety Education Coordinator

Wayne G. Buhler, Ph.D.
Department of Horticultural Science
North Carolina State University
Campus Box 7609
Raleigh, NC 27695-7609

Telephone: 919-515-5369
Fax: 919-515-0889
E-mail: Wayne_Buhler@ncsu.edu

Administrative Support Associate

Andrea Johnson
Department of Horticultural Science
North Carolina State University
Campus Box 7609
Raleigh, NC 27695-7609

Telephone: 919-515-3113
Fax: 919-515-0889
E-mail: andrea_johnson@ncsu.edu

Extension Assistant

Allison Ballantyne
Department of Horticultural Science
North Carolina State University
Campus Box 7609
Raleigh, NC 27695-7609

Telephone: 919-515-1215
Fax: 919-515-0889
E-mail: allison_ballantyne@ncsu.edu

County Pesticide Coordinators

  • Alamance County – Dwayne Dabbs
  • Alexander County – Lenny Rogers
  • Alleghany County – Aaron Tompkins
  • Anson County – Aimee Colf
  • Ashe County – Micah Orfield
  • Avery County – Jerry Moody
  • Beaufort County – Gene Fox
  • Bertie County – Jarette Hurry
  • Bladen County – Becky Spearman
  • Brunswick County – Sam Marshall
  • Buncombe County – Cliff Ruth
  • Burke County – Donna Teasley
  • Cabarrus County – Lauren Hill, Carl Pless
  • Caldwell County – Elina “Eli” Snyder
  • Camden County – Austin Brown
  • Carteret County – Shawn Banks
  • Caswell County – Joey Knight
  • Catawba County – Glenn Detweiler
  • Chatham County – Ginger Cunningham
  • Cherokee County – Keith Wood
  • Chowan County – Matt Leary
  • Clay County – Keith Wood
  • Cleveland County – Greg Traywick
  • Columbus County – Dalton Dockery
  • Craven County – Mike Carroll
  • Cumberland County – Kenny Bailey
  • Currituck County – Jody Carpenter
  • Dare County – Shannon Brooks
  • Davidson County – Troy Coggins
  • Davie County – Marsha McGraw
  • Duplin County – Walter Adams
  • Durham County – Cheralyn Schmidt
  • Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians – Joey Owle
  • Edgecombe County – Kelsey Lichtenwalner
  • Forsyth County – Leslie Peck
  • Franklin County – Charles Mitchell
  • Gaston County – David Fogarty
  • Gates County – Paul Smith
  • Graham County – Randy Collins
  • Granville County – Gary Cross
  • Greene County – Roy Thagard
  • Guilford County – Anna-Beth Williams
  • Halifax County – Arthur Whitehead
  • Harnett County – Brian Parrish
  • Haywood County – Bill Skelton
  • Henderson County – Karen Blaedow
  • Hertford County – Josh Holland
  • Hoke County – Liz Lahti
  • Hyde County – Andrea Gibbs
  • Iredell County – Nancy Keith
  • Jackson County – Christy Bredenkamp
  • Johnston County – Tim Britton
  • Jones County – Jacob Morgan
  • Lee County – Zack Taylor
  • Lenoir County – Walter Adams
  • Lincoln County – Tom Dyson
  • Macon County – Joe Deal
  • Madison County – Kendra Norton
  • Martin County – Lance Grimes
  • McDowell County – Molly Sandfoss
  • Mecklenburg County – Steven Capobianco
  • Mitchell County – Jeffrey Vance
  • Montgomery County – Brad Thompson
  • Moore County – Taylor Williams
  • Nash County – Kelsey Lichtenwalner
  • New Hanover County – Al Hight
  • Northampton County – Craig Ellison
  • Onslow County – Melissa Huffman
  • Orange County – Mart Bumgarner
  • Pamlico County – Daniel Simpson
  • Pasquotank County – Al Wood
  • Pender County – Mark Seitz
  • Perquimans County – Dylan Lilley
  • Person County – Johnny Coley
  • Pitt County – Lance Grimes
  • Polk County – Scott Welborn
  • Randolph County – Jon Wall
  • Richmond County – Paige Burns
  • Robeson County – Mack Johnson, Mac Malloy
  • Rockingham County – Kathryn Holmes, Will Strader
  • Rowan County – Amy-Lynn Albertson
  • Rutherford County – Hannah Bundy
  • Sampson County – Della King
  • Scotland County – Randy Wood
  • Stanly County – Samantha Foster
  • Stokes County – Randy Fulk
  • Surry County – Joanna Radford, Bryan Cave
  • Swain County – Christy Bredenkamp
  • Transylvania County – Cliff Ruth, Bart Renner
  • Tyrrell County – Clayton Butcher
  • Union County – Debbie Dillion
  • Vance County – Paul McKenzie
  • Wake County – Emily Mueller
  • Warren County – Paul McKenzie
  • Washington County –
  • Watauga County – Eddy Labus
  • Wayne County – Kevin Johnson
  • Wilkes County – John Cothren
  • Wilson County – Tommy Batts
  • Yadkin County – Marsha McGraw
  • Yancey County – Stanley Holloway

Written By

Andrea JohnsonAdministrative Support Specialist (919) 515-3113 amjohnso@ncsu.eduHorticultural Science - NC State University
Was the information on this page helpful? Yes check No close