Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

Eastern National 4-H Horse Roundup Results

2016 Eastern National 4-H Horse Roundup Official Results

North Carolina Results

 

Hippology

 

Top 10 Individual Written

Rank Name Total
2 Sierra Simmerman – North Carolina 152
3 Julie Dickerson – North Carolina 146

 

Top 10 Teams Written

 

Rank Team Total
2 North Carolina 414

 Top 10 Judging Individuals

Place Full Name/State Total
7 Megan Downs- North Carolina 193
10 Kirsten Gregory- North Carolina 191

Top 10 Teams Judging

Place State Total
7 North Carolina 538

 

Top 10 Individual Stations

Place Name/State Total
4 Sierra Simmerman- North Carolina 149
7 Kirsten Gregory- North Carolina 138

 Top 10 Stations Teams

Place State Total
3 North Carolina 419

 

Top 10 Team Problems

Place State Total
5 North Carolina 118

Top 10 Individuals Overall

Place Name Total
4 Sierra Simmerman- North Carolina 465
5 Julie Dickerson- North Carolina 461
9 Kirsten Gregory- North Carolina 445

Top 10 Hippology Individuals

Top 10 Teams Overall

 

Place Team Total
2 North Carolina 1489.5

 Reserve Champion Hippology Team

Hippology Overall Reserve Champion Team: Coach, Mary Dickerson, Sierra Simmerman, Julie Dickerson, Kirsten Gregory, Megan Downs, North Carolina

Public Speaking Contest

Place Name Title State Total
2 Kaitlyn Johnson EPM NC 281.5

Kaitlyn Johnson Reserve Champion Public Speaking

Public Speaking Reserve Champion: Kaitlyn Johnson, NC

Individual Presentation Contest

 

Place Name Title State Total
3 Rebekah Taylor USDF Pyramid of Dressage NC 282

 Top 10 Individual Presentation (Rebekah Taylor- 3rd)

Team Presentation Contest

Place Name State Title Total
5 Skyler Moore & Lauren Fulkerson NC Flip a Quarter 256

Top 5 Team Presentation (NC 5th)

Team Communications

Place State Score
2 North Carolina 819.5

 Reserve Champion Communications Team

Team Communications Reserve Champion: Kaitlyn Johnson, Rebekah Taylor, Skyler Moore & Lauren Fulkerson, North Carolina

Horse Bowl

Top Ten Individuals

Place Name State
2 Pate Pollard NC

 Reserve Champion Horsebowl- Pate Pollard

Horse Bowl Reserve Champion Individual: Pate Pollard, NC

Top 10 Teams

Place State
4 North Carolina

Horse Judging Contest

High Team Conformation

Place State Total
8 North Carolina 767


Individual
Performance

Place Name State Total
5 Grace Huneycutt North Carolina 333
7 Grace Conerly North Carolina 332
10 Sarah Isley North Carolina 331

Team Performance

Place State Total
1 North Carolina 996

 Champion Performance Team- Horse Judging

High Team Performance: Sarah Isley, Grace Huneycutt, Kaylyn Gise, Grace Conerly, North Carolina

Team Reasons

Place State Total
4 North Carolina 521

Team Overall

 

Place State Total
4 North Carolina 1749

 

2014 Eastern National 4-H Horse Round Up Hippology Results

Written Exam:  3rd place team

Individuals:

1. Anna Ahlers

7. Laura Dickerson

Stations: 2nd place team

Individuals

1. Anna Ahlers

Team Problem: 3rd place team

Overall: 3rd place team

Individuals

1. Anna Ahlers

2014 Eastern National 4-H Horse Round Up Horsebowl Results

Overall: 2nd place team

Individuals

5. Hannah Sather

8. Rachel Rezin

Eastern National 4-H Horse Round Up Presentation Results

Individual Presentation

2. Bradley Kay

 Team Presentation

2. Julie Dickerson & Kirsten Gregory

1st Place Communications Team

Bradley Kay, Jamie Hauser, Julie Dickerson & Kirsten Gregory

2014 Eastern National 4-H Horse Round Up Horse Judging Results

Conformation Judging: 2nd place team

Performance Judging: 1st place team

Individuals:

3. Maddie Edwards

4. Taylor Knittel

10. Mina Greenlee

 Oral Reasons:  1st place team

Individual:

3. Maddie Edwards

8. Taylor Knittel

 Overall: 1st place team

4. Maddie Edwards

9. Taylor Knittel

 

2013 Eastern National 4-H Horse Round-Up Results

Hippology

Top 10 Individual Written

Place Name State Score
1 Geana Snart MO 162
2 Delaney Odonnell VA 155
3 Rachael Millard TN 153
4 Laura Reilly WA 150
5 Hannah Sather NC 147
6 Brittany Papa NY 146
7 Emily Tuttle CT 143
8 Jesse Azevedo CT 139
9 Mary Williams IL 139
10 Maddie Edwards NC 138

Top 10 Teams Written

Place State Score
1 Tennessee 424
2 Missouri 420
3 Virginia 419
4 North Carolina 415
5 New York 411
6 Illinois 407
7 Vermont 400
8 Washington 397
9 New Hampshire 388
10 Maryland 388

Top 10 Judging Individuals

Place Name State Score
1 Christiana Logan OR 200
2 Taylor Koenigsberg PA 199
3 Laura Reilly WA 198
4 Amber Snyder MD 198
5 Amber Knutson WI 198
6 Annie Hawkins IN 197
7 Kayla Haderle FL 197
8 Allison Bachmann VT 196
9 Moriah Brothers TN 196
10 Grace Schumacher WI 196

Top 10 Teams Judging

Place State Score
1 Oregon 584
2 Pennsylvania 582
3 Wisconsin 580
4 New Hampshire 576
5 North Carolina 576
6 Indiana 575
7 Missouri 574
8 Washington 574
9 Virginia 573
10 Vermont 572

Top 10 Individual Stations

Place Name State Score
1 Delaney Odonnell Virginia 139
2 Geana Snart Missouri 133
3 Magdalena Kenter New Hampshire 124
4 Emily Campbell Vermont 124
5 Hannah Sather North Carolina 121
6 Laura Santer New Hampshire 121
7 Laura Reilly Washington 119
8 Kristina Dahl Minnesota 118
9 Kari Shaver Florida 117
10 Brittany Papa New York 113

Top 10 Stations Teams

Place State Score
1 Virginia 356
2 New Hampshire 343
3 Vermont 336
4 Missouri 324
5 Washington 308
6 North Carolina 305
7 New York 296
8 New Jersey 295
9 Connecticut 293
10 Illinois 290

Top 10 Team Problems

Place State Score
1 Maryland 149
2 Tennessee 148
3 Washington 130
4 Missouri 127
5 Oregon 126
6 New York 124.5
7 Virginia 124
8 New Hampshire 122.5
9 Ohio 115
10 New Jersey 113

Top 10 Individuals Overall

Place Name State Score
1 Delaney Odonnell Virginia 486
2 Geana Snart Missouri 483
3 Laura Reilly Washington 467
4 Hannah Sather North Carolina 462
5 Magdalena Kenter New Hampshire 449
6 Laura Santer New Hampshire 449
7 Rachael Millard Tennessee 444
8 Brittany Papa New York 444
9 Allison Bachmann Vermont 443
10 Emily Tuttle Connecticut 441

Top 10 Teams Overall

Place State Score
1 Virginia 1472
2 Missouri 1445
3 New Hampshire 1430
4 Tennessee 1429
5 Vermont 1420
6 Washington 1409
7 New York 1393
8 North Carolina 1383
9 Connecticut 1351
10 Maryland 1349

Public Speaking Contest

Place Name Speech Title State Score
1 Kristen Johnson Impact New Jersey 291
2 Hannah Sheely Herd Management of the Wild Mustangs Oregon 290
3 Clara Lane A Horse Can Help New Hampshire 290
4 Marie Harris How Euthanasia Can Save Lives Washington 283
5 Sarah Morgan The Cloning Wars North Carolina 280
6 Tori Chase The Father of a Nation Idaho 279
7 Samantha Steger It’s not horse play: The Importance of Horses to Our National Economy Tennessee 277
8 Mikaila Livingston Horses: Therapy for the Mind Body and Soul Missouri 273
9 Julianne Quandt Open Mind, Open Heart, Open Doors: Life Lessons Learned Minnesota 273
10 Delaney Tibbets A still Easter Morning Massachusetts 273
11 Chelsea Folmar Hitting the Trails-The Benefits of Competitive Horse Trail Riding Pennsylvania 273

Individual Presentation Contest

Place Name State Score
1 Julia Pearson Oregon 291
2 Holly Monaghan Idaho 291
3 Carole Anne Bekus New Jersey 286
4 Mekayla Lagerberg New Hampshire 285
5 Shayna Gitter Massachusetts 283
6 Anna Marie Gianni Indiana 282
7 Amy Peterson Washington 281
8 Christina Smith Ohio 279
9 Kaitlyn Terry Alabama 278
10 Melissa Lempicki Maryland 276

Team Presentation Contest

Christine Rhodes & Kasey Boger Communications Team Presentation Champion Team

Place Name State Score
1 Christine Rhodes & Kasey Boger North Carolina 286
2 Sarah Bagley & Rebekah Bagley New York 282
3 Emily Adams & Katie Shouse Kentucky 280
4 Rebecca Sjostrand & Mariah Murphy Missouri 280
5 Emily Eibs & Savannah Zippel Minnesota 275
6 Julie Harriman & Grace McAfee Massachusetts 272
7 Kate Patenaude & Kyle Scott Vermont 271
8 Sarah Watson & Isabella Chaney Oregon 268
9 Lauren Rice & Haley LaFalce New Jersey 264
10 Carissa Hall & Carolyn Hall Washington 261

Team Communications

Place State Score
1 Oregon 849
2 New Jersey 841
3 Massachusetts 828
4 New York 825
5 Washington 825
6 North Carolina 823
7 Minnesota 818
8 Vermont 810
9 Maryland 801
10 Missouri 797

Horse Bowl

2013 Horse Bowl Reserve Champion Team

Top 10 Teams

Place State
1 Ohio
2 North Carolina
3 New York
4 Kentucky
5 Washington
6 South Carolina
7 Vermont
8 New Hampshire
9 Maryland
10 Virginia

Top Ten Individuals

Place Name State
1 Jacob Wenner Ohio
2 Bethany Garver Washington
3 Mattie Thompson North Carolina
4 Aimee Dill Ohio
5 Georgia Skelton Kentucky
6 Shelby Brant South Carolina
7 Paige Davis North Carolina
8 Debra Born New York
9 Nikki Anderson Missouri
10 Anna Ahlers North Carolina

Horse Judging Contest

Conformation-Individual

Ryan Archer Horse Judging High Individual Conformation

Place Name State Score
1 Ryan Archer NC 295
2 Hannah Byerly SC 292
3 Laura Dickerson NC 291
4 Ashtyn Kinney SC 291
5 Avie Joyce TN 290
6 Courtney Barnett SC 290
7 Sarah Keith OH 290
8 Harlie Cope NC 289
9 Jessica Joyce TN 289
10 Hana Murphy IL 289

High Team Conformation

Place State Score
1 North Carolina 875
2 South Carolina 873
3 Tennessee 867
4 Illinois 857
5 Minnesota 842
6 Indiana 839
7 Massachusetts 837
8 Ohio 836
9 New Jersey 836
10 Washington 836

Individual Performance

MaeLena Apperson Horse Judging High Individual Performance

Place Name State Score
1 MaeLena Apperson NC 290
2 Jessica Joyce TN 289
3 Danielle Neisendorf IL 289
4 Sarah Sebbane MD 285
5 Courtney Barnett SC 284
6 Madison Starnes SC 284
7 Cecelia Floyd IL 283
8 Ryan Archer NC 283
9 Ashtyn Kinney SC 281
10 Alyssa Bailey WI 281

Team Performance

Place State Score
1 North Carolina 852
2 South Carolina 849
3 Tennessee 846
4 Illinois 838
5 Indiana 824
6 Ohio 823
7 New Jersey 823
8 Michigan 822
9 Wisconsin 814
10 Florida 807

Individual Reasons

Place Name State Score
1 Avie Joyce TN 190
2 Jessica Joyce TN 190
3 Danielle Neisendorf IL 189
4 MaeLana Apperson NC 188
5 Whitney Ross TN 187
6 Courtney Barnett SC 186
7 Ryan Archer NC 185
8 Harlie Cope NC 184
9 Hana Murphy IL 183
10 Janessa Palmer MN 183

Team Reasons

Place State Score
1 Tennessee 567
2 North Carolina 557
3 Illinois 548
4 South Carolina 541
5 Ohio 530
6 Indiana 523
7 Minnesota 517
8 Florida 511
9 New Jersey 506
10 Maryland 499

Individual Overall

MaeLena Horse Judging Overall Reserve Champion Individual

Place Name State Score
1 Jessica Joyce TN 578
2 MaeLena Apperson NC 578
3 Ryan Archer NC 578
4 Courtney Barnett SC 574
5 Danielle Neisendorf IL 573
6 Ashtyn Kinney SC 572
7 Janessa Palmer MN 569
8 Hana Murphy IL 569
9 Sarah Sebbane MD 569
10 Sarah Keith OH 569

Team Overall

2013 Horse Judging Overall Champion Team

Place State Score
1 North Carolina 1724
2 South Carolina 1715
3 Tennessee 1708
4 Illinois 1694
5 Indiana 1663
6 Ohio 1659
7 New Jersey 1659
8 Michigan 1630
9 Vermont 1627
10 Washington 1626

2012 Eastern National 4-H Horse Round-Up Results

Horse Judging Contest

Halter Judging
High Individuals
High Teams
  1. VA
  2. NY
  3. VA
  4. MI
  5. Ruthy Vorder-Bruegge
  6. IN
  7. IL
  8. Jackie McKinney
  9. MI
  10. MO
  1. VA
  2. MI
  3. North Carolina
  4. IL
  5. IN
  6. NY
  7. MO
  8. VT
  9. PA
  10. FL
Performance Judging
High Individuals
High Teams
  1. TN
  2. MO
  3. Ashleigh Miller
  4. Dale Bass
  5. IL
  6. Ruthy Vorder-Bruegge
  7. TN
  8. IL
  9. OH
  10. MN
  1. North Carolina
  2. TN
  3. IL
  4. MO
  5. IN
  6. MI
  7. OH
  8. MO
  9. MN
  10. FL
Oral Reasons
High Individuals
High Teams
  1. Ruthy Vorder-Bruegge
  2. Jackie McKinney
  3. Dale Bass
  4. VA
  5. VA
  6. IN
  7. NY
  8. IL
  9. IN
  10. TN
  1. North Carolina
  2. IN
  3. VA
  4. TN
  5. IL
  6. MD
  7. MI
  8. PN
  9. WV
  10. MO
OVERALL Horse Judging Contest
High Individuals
High Teams
  1. NY
  2. MO
  3. IL
  4. Ruthy Vorder-Bruegge
  5. MO
  6. Dale Bass
  7. TN
  8. Ashleigh Miller
  9. VA
  10. Jackie McKinney
  1. North Carolina
  2. MI
  3. VA
  4. IL
  5. TN
  6. MD
  7. IN
  8. MO
  9. NY
  10. FL

Hippology Contest

Written Phase
High Individuals
High Teams
  1. Harlie Cope
  2. VA
  3. Bradley Kay
  4. VA
  5. WA
  6. IL
  7. WA
  8. NY
  9. MO
  10. NY
  1. North Carolina
  2. VA
  3. WA
  4. IL
  5. MA
  6. NY
  7. MO
  8. KY
  9. NJ
  10. OH
Judging Phase
High Individuals
High Teams
  1. ID
  2. MD
  3. NJ
  4. MN
  5. MD
  6. FL
  7. WI
  8. KY
  9. ID
  10. IN
  1. FL
  2. ID
  3. MD
  4. WI
  5. MN
  6. VA
  7. TN
  8. MA
  9. NJ
  10. North Carolina
Stations Phase
High Individuals
High Teams
  1. Harlie Cope
  2. MO
  3. MO
  4. Bradley Kay
  5. IL
  6. VA
  7. NH
  8. NY
  9. VA
  10. WA
  1. North Carolina
  2. MO
  3. VA
  4. IL
  5. WA
  6. MA
  7. NY
  8. MD
  9. VT
  10. WI
Team Problem
High Teams
  1. VA
  2. IL
  3. North Carolina
  4. WA
  5. OR
  6. MD
  7. KY
  8. NJ
  9. FL
  10. WI
OVERALL Hippology Contest
High Individuals
High Teams
  1. Harlie Cope
  2. Bradley Kay
  3. VA
  4. VA
  5. IL
  6. MO
  7. MO
  8. NJ
  9. NH
  10. MA
  1. North Carolina
  2. VA
  3. IL
  4. WA
  5. MA
  6. MO
  7. MD
  8. NY
  9. NJ
  10. FL

Horse Bowl Contest

OVERALL Horse Bowl Contest
High Individuals
High Teams
  1. Taylor Knittel
  2. MO
  3. NH
  4. MD
  5. IL
  6. NJ
  7. MN
  8. NH
  9. VT
  10. WI
  1. NH
  2. MO
  3. North Carolina
  4. IL
  5. NJ
  6. MN
  7. NY
  8. CT
  9. MD
  10. WA

Communications Contests

Horse Presentation
Individual Presentation
Team Presentation
  1. ID
  2. MA
  3. MD
  4. FL
  5. NY
  6. MN
  7. NJ
  8. KY
  9. TN
  10. NH
  1. MA
  2. OR
  3. WA
  4. OH
  5. MO
  6. MN
  7. FL
  8. VT
  9. NY
  10. NH
Public Speaking
  1. OR
  2. TN
  3. MD
  4. OH
  5. MA
  6. ID
  7. NY
  8. VT
  9. NJ
  10. IL
State OVERALL Communications AWARD
  1. MA
  2. NY
  3. OR
  4. MD
  5. NH
  6. FL
  7. WA
  8. NJ
  9. OH
  10. MO

Written By

Photo of Lori StroudLori StroudExtension Asst. - Horse Husbandry (919) 515-5788 llstroud@ncsu.eduAnimal Science - NC State University
Page Last Updated: 1 year ago
Was the information on this page helpful? Yes check No close